MINUTES


Extraordinary Council Meeting

6.00pm

 

Monday, 28 September 2020

6.00pm

 

 

Dragon Room

(Level 1, Georges River Civic Centre, Hurstville)

and

Skype Online Meeting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

PRESENT

Council Members

The Mayor, Councillor Kevin Greene, Councillor Stephen Agius, Councillor Vince Badalati, Councillor Sam Elmir, Councillor Sandy Grekas, Councillor Con Hindi, Councillor Rita Kastanias, Councillor Nick Katris, Councillor Lou Konjarski, Councillor Nancy Liu, Councillor Leesha Payor, Councillor Colleen Symington, Councillor Warren Tegg and Councillor Christina Wu.

Council Staff

General Manager - Ms Gail Connolly, Director Assets and Infrastructure - Mr Andrew Latta, Director Environment and Planning - Ms Meryl Bishop, Director Community and Culture - Ms Rebekah Schulz, Manager Children’s Services – Ms Kristie Dodd, Director Business and Corporate Services - Mr David Tuxford, Director City Strategy and Innovation - Ms Sue Weatherley, Manager, Office of the General Manager - Ms Roxanne Thornton, Head of Strategic Property – Mr Bernard Morabito, Coordinator Communications and Engagement – Ms Catherine James, Executive Services Officer - Ms Marina Cavar, Executive Services Officer - Ann-Marie Svorinic and Executive Services Officer - Mr Neil Treadwell.

OPENING

The Mayor, Councillor Kevin Greene, opened the meeting at 6.10pm.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF COUNTRY

The Mayor acknowledged the traditional custodians of the land, the Biddegal people.

APOLOGIES/LEAVE OF ABSENCE  

RESOLVED: Councillor Kastanias and Councillor Hindi

That apologies be accepted and leave of absence be granted for Councillor Landsberry.

Record of Voting:

For the Motion: Unanimous

NOTICE OF WEBCASTING

The Mayor advised staff and the public that the meeting is being recorded for minute-taking purposes and is also webcast live on Council’s website, in accordance with section 4 of Council’s Code of Meeting Practice. This recording will be made available on Council’s Website.

DISCLOSURES OF INTEREST

There were no disclosures of interest.

PUBLIC FORUM

There were no registered speakers for this meeting.

FINANCE AND GOVERNANCE

CCL051-20       Election of the Deputy Mayor

(Report by Executive Services Officer)

RESOLVED: Councillor Hindi and Councillor Badalati

That the General Manager, as Returning Officer, undertake the election of Deputy Mayor for the ensuing one year period by announcing the nominations and then conducting the election.

Record of Voting:

For the Motion: Unanimous

METHOD OF VOTING

RESOLVED: Councillor Badalati and Councillor Hindi

That the method of voting for the position of Deputy Mayor will be by open voting.

Record of Voting:

For the Motion: Unanimous

 

The General Manager, as Returning Officer, undertook the Deputy Mayor election.

The General Manager, as Returning Officer, advised that there were two (2) nominations for the Office of Deputy Mayor, as follows:

Councillor Stephen Agius

Nominated by Councillor Kastanias seconded by Councillor Hindi

Councillor Agius accepted the nomination.

Councillor Colleen Symington

Nominated by Councillor Symington seconded by Councillor Greene

Councillor Symington accepted the nomination.

 

The General Manager, as Returning Officer, called for any other nominations and there were none.

 

Voting on the election of Deputy Mayor was held by open vote and the voting pattern was as follows:

For Councillor Agius: (9 votes)

Councillor Agius, Councillor Elmir, Councillor Grekas, Councillor Hindi, Councillor Kastanias, Councillor Konjarski, Councillor Liu, Councillor Payor and Councillor Wu

 

For Councillor Symington:  (5 votes)

The Mayor, Councillor Greene, Councillor Badalati, Councillor Katris, Councillor Symington and Councillor Tegg

As a result of the vote, the General Manager declared Councillor Agius elected to the Office of Deputy Mayor of Georges River Council for the ensuing twelve (12) months.

 

Note:        Deputy Mayor, Councillor Agius was given the opportunity to address Council.

Note:    The former Deputy Mayor, Councillor Hindi, was given the opportunity to address Council.

Note:        The Mayor, Councillor Greene, assumed the position of Chairperson, time being 6.19pm.

 

RESOLVED: Councillor Kastanias and Councillor Badalati

That letters be forwarded to the Office of Local Government and the CEO of LGNSW advising of the election of Councillor Stephen Agius as the Deputy Mayor of Georges River Council.

Record of Voting:

For the Motion:  Unanimous

 

CCL052-20       Appointment of Councillor Representation to Georges River Council Standing Committees

(Report by Executive Services Officer)

RESOLVED: Councillor Agius and Councillor Badalati

That Council appoint the following Councillors as the Chairpersons for the Standing Committees for the period until September 2021:

Assets and Infrastructure: Chairperson – Councillor Agius

Community and Culture: Chairperson – Councillor Grekas

Environment and Planning: Chairperson – Councillor Hindi

Finance and Governance : Chairperson – Councillor Badalati

Record of Voting:     

For the Motion: Unanimous

 

RESOLVED: Councillor Agius and Councillor Badalati

That Council appoint the following Councillors to each of the Standing Committees of Council for the period until September 2021:

Assets and Infrastructure Committee

Councillor Members:          Councillor Agius

                                         Councillor Elmir

                                         Councillor Grekas

                                         Councillor Kastanias

                                        Councillor Konjarski  

Councillor Liu

Councillor Symington

Councillor Tegg

Councillor Wu

 

Environment and Planning Committee

Councillor Members:         Councillor Badalati

                                         Councillor Hindi

                                        Councillor Katris

                                         Councillor Landsberry       

                                        Councillor Payor

 

Community and Culture Committee

Councillor Members:         Councillor Grekas

                                         Councillor Kastanias

                                        Councillor Konjarski

                                         Councillor Landsberry               

                                        Councillor Payor

Councillor Tegg

Councillor Wu

 

Finance and Governance Committee

Councillor Members:         Councillor Agius

                                         Councillor Badalati

                                        Councillor Elmir

                                         Councillor Hindi

Councillor Katris

Councillor Liu

Councillor Symington

Record of Voting:

For the Motion: Unanimous

 

 

CCL053-20       Appointment of Councillor Delegates to Advisory Committees, External Committees and Panels

(Report by Executive Services Officer)

RESOLVED:     Councillor Hindi and Councillor Agius

That Council appoint the following Councillor representatives to the Southern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils Inc. (SSROC) until September 2021:

Councillor Members:                  Councillor Greene

                                                 Councillor Agius

Alternate Councillor Members:  Councillor Katris

                                                 Councillor Badalati

                                                   Councillor Kastanias

Councillor Hindi

Record of Voting:

For the Motion: Unanimous

 

RESOLVED:     Councillor Hindi and Councillor Katris

That Council appoint the following Councillor representative to the Georges River Combined Councils Committee Advisory Committee (GRCCC) until September 2021:

Councillor Member:                    Councillor Tegg

Record of Voting:

For the Motion: Unanimous

 

RESOLVED:       Councillor Hindi and Councillor Kastanias

That Council appoint the following Councillor Representative to the NSW Public Libraries Association until September 2021:

Councillor Member:           Councillor Payor

Record of Voting:

For the Motion: Unanimous

 

RESOLVED:       Councillor Hindi and Councillor Agius

That Council appoint the following Councillor representative to the Sydney South Planning Panel Committee 2020-21:

Council Representatives:                     Councillor Hindi

                                                           Councillor Katris

Alternate Council Representative:        Councillor Payor

Record of Voting:

For the Motion: Unanimous

 

RESOLVED:       Councillor Agius and Councillor Hindi

That Council appoint the following Councillor representative to the Local Traffic Advisory Committee until September 2021:

Chairperson:                     Councillor Konjarski

Record of Voting:

For the Motion: Unanimous

 

RESOLVED:       Councillor Greene and Councillor Tegg

That Councillor representation on the Audit Risk and Improvement Committee and the Community Grants Assessment Panel be discontinued and the Terms of Reference be amended accordingly.

Record of Voting:

For the Motion: Unanimous

  

 

CONCLUSION

The Meeting was closed at 6.30pm

 

Chairperson

Mayor, Clr Kevin Greene

 

 

Minutes confirmed at the Ordinary Meeting of Council on 26 October 2020 (CCL064-20)