MINUTES


Economic Development Advisory Committee

 

Tuesday, 05 November 2019

6.00pm

 

Georges River Civic Centre Hurstville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Present

Council Members

Councillor Con Hindi (Chair), Councillor Stephen Agius, Councillor Vince Badalati, Councillor Rita Kastanias, Councillor Nick Katris

Industry and Community Members

Mr Laurie Debono – Manufacturing, Mr Frank Bates – President Beverley Park Golf Club-Sport,

Mr Allan Zreik – President St George Business Chamber, Ms Tania Katsanis – Community Member, Ms Claire Zang – Owner Best Professional Finance - Finance, Mr Andrew Eldridge – Strategic Planner TAFE – Education, Mr Matthew Carter – Manager of Environmental Services Hurstville Private Hospital – Health, Mr Spyros Abelas – S.Abelas and Company – Retail, Ms Jacqui Attard – CEO Realise Business, Ms Rosemary Bishop – CEO 3 Bridges Community Services, Ms Megan Barker – Owner Aangela’s Florist Kogarah - Retail, Ms Tirza Witana – Youth Advisory Committee, Ms Sonia Fenton – CEO The Gardens on Forest

Council Staff

Ms Sue Weatherley - Director City Strategy and Innovation, Mr Craig Edmondson – Economic Development Officer, Ms Claudine Stamos – A/Executive Assistant to the General Manager, Ms Michele Crino – A/ Project Support Officer, Ms Lee Crane – Senior Project Officer, Ms Hayley Barnes – Coordinator Strategy and Innovation, Ms Stephanie Paduano, Senior Project Officer.

Opening

The Acting Chair, Councillor Nick Katris, opened the meeting at 6.05pm.

Councillor Stephen Agius arrived at 6.55pm.

Acknowledgement of Country

The Chair acknowledged the traditional custodians of the land, the Biddegal people of the Eora Nation.

Apologies/Leave of Absence  

Councillor Con Hindi (Chair), Councillor Vince Badalati, Councillor Rita Kastanias, Mr Laurie Debono – Manufacturing, Mr Frank Bates – President Beverley Park Golf Club-Sport,

Mr Allan Zreik – President St George Business Chamber, Mr Spyros Abelas – S.Abelas and Company, Ms Tirza Witana – Youth Advisory Committee, Mr Kurt Cheng – Youth Advisory Committee, Mr Andrew Spooner – Manager Environment Health & Regulatory Services.

Notice of Webcasting

The Chair advised staff and the public that the meeting is being recorded for minute-taking purposes and is also webcast live on Council’s website, in accordance with section 4 of Council’s Code of Meeting Practice. This recording will be made available on Council’s Website.

Code of Meeting Practice

The order of business is as shown in the agenda.

 

Council’s Code of Meeting Practice prohibits the electronic recording of meetings without the express permission of Council.

Disclosures of Interest

There were no disclosures of interest made.

Public Forum

 

ITEM

SPEAKER

Buy local campaign

Tony Baddour

 

Confirmation of Minutes of previous meetings

Economic Development Advisory Committee - 03 September 2019

RECOMMENDATION

That the Minutes of the Economic Development Advisory Committee held on 03 September 2019, be confirmed.

 

Record of Voting:

Moved:     Rosemary Bishop              Seconded: Jacqui Attard

   

Council Reports

EDC020-19       Building and Business Identification Signage Report

(Report by Economic Development Officer)

Recommendation:

That this report be deferred to the next meeting.

 

Record of Voting:

Moved:     Sonia Fenton                     Seconded:  Matthew Carter

 

EDC021-19       Kogarah Collaboration Area - Place Strategy

(Report by Senior Project Officer)

Recommendation

That the Committee note and receive the draft Kogarah Collaboration Area Place Strategy.

 

Record of Voting:

Moved:     Sonia Fenton                     Seconded:   Rosemary Bishop

 

Note: Clr Agius arrived at 6.55pm during consideration of this item

 

EDC022-19       Night Time Economy Update

(Report by Casual Senior Project Officer)

Recommendation

That the report regarding the Night Time Economy Study update be received and noted.

 

Record of Voting:

Moved:     Clr Agius                               Seconded:   Andrew Eldridge

 

 

EDC023-19       Innovation Strategy - Introduction

(Report by Economic Development Officer)

Recommendation

That the Committee receive and note the progress of Council’s Innovation Strategy.

 

Record of Voting:

Moved:   Jacqui Attard                       Seconded:  Clr Agius

 

 

EDC024-19       Buy Local Campaign Update from the St George Business Chamber

(Report by Economic Development Officer)

Recommendation

That the Committee receive and note the progress of the Buy Local Campaign as provided by the St George Business Chamber.

 

Record of Voting:

Moved:  Tania Katsanis                     Seconded:  Tony Baddour

 

 

EDC025-19       St George Business Breakfast

(Report by Economic Development Officer)

Recommendation

That the Committee receive and note the report.

 

Record of Voting:

Moved:  Tony Baddour                       Seconded:  Rosemary Bishop

 

 

EDC026-19       Local Procurement

(Report by Casual Senior Project Officer)

Recommendation

That the report regarding the Local Procurement Pilot Program be received and noted.

 

Record of Voting:

Moved:  Clr Agius                               Seconded:  Tania Katsanis

 

  Conclusion

The Meeting was closed at 7.35pm

 

Chairperson