MINUTES


Extraordinary Council Meeting

 

Monday, 23 September 2019

7.00pm

 

 

Dragon Room

Civic Centre, Hurstville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Present

Council Members

The Mayor, Councillor Kevin Greene, Deputy Mayor, Sam Elmir, Councillor Stephen Agius, Councillor Vince Badalati, Councillor Sandy Grekas, Councillor Con Hindi, Councillor Rita Kastanias, Councillor Nick Katris, Councillor Lou Konjarski, Councillor Kathryn Landsberry, Councillor Nancy Liu, Councillor Leesha Payor, Councillor Colleen Symington, Councillor Warren Tegg and Councillor Christina Wu

Council Staff

General Manager - Ms Gail Connolly, Director Assets and Infrastructure - Mr Laurie O’Connor, Director Environment and Planning - Ms Meryl Bishop, Director Community and Culture - Ms Rebekah Schulz, Director Business and Corporate Services - Mr David Tuxford, Director City Strategy and Innovation – Ms Sue Weatherley, General Counsel - Ms Jenny Ware, Manager, Office of the General Manager - Ms Roxanne Thornton, Head of Executive Services - Ms Jennifer Anderson, Personal Assistant to the Manager, Office of the General Manager – Ms Anne-Marie Svorinic and Acting Executive Services Officer – Ms Marina Cavar

 

 

Opening

The Mayor, Councillor Kevin Greene, opened the meeting at 7.05pm.

 

Acknowledgement of Country

The Mayor acknowledged the traditional custodians of the land, the Biddegal people.

 

Apologies/Leave of Absence  

There were no apologies or requests for leave of absence.

 

Notice of Webcasting

The Mayor advised staff and the public that the meeting is being recorded for minute-taking purposes and is also webcast live on Council’s website, in accordance with Section 4 of Council’s Code of Meeting Practice.  This recording will be made available on Council’s website.

 

Disclosures of Interest

There were no disclosures of interest.

Public Forum

There were no registered speakers.

 


 

Finance and Governance

 

CCL053-19       Election of the Mayor

(Report by Head of Executive Services)

RESOLVED:            Councillor Badalati and Councillor Elmir

That the General Manager, as Returning Officer, undertake the election of Mayor and Deputy Mayor for the ensuing one (1) year period by announcing the nominations and then conducting the elections.

Record of Voting:

For the Motion: Unanimous

 

Note:        Councillor Kevin Greene vacated the position of Chairperson, prior to the election of Mayor.

 

The General Manager, as Returning Officer, advised that there was one written nomination for the Office of Mayor, as follows:

Councillor Greene

Nominated by Councillor Tegg, seconded by Councillor Symington

Councillor Greene accepted the nomination.

 

The Returning Officer called for any other nominations and there were none.

 

As there was only one nominee for the role of Mayor, the Returning Officer declared Councillor Kevin Greene elected as Mayor.

 

Note:      The Mayor, Councillor Kevin Greene resumed the position of Chairperson, following his election to the role of Mayor.

 

CCL054-19       Election of the Deputy Mayor

(Report by Governance and Risk Specialist)

RESOLVED:     Councillor Badalati and Councillor Elmir

That letters be forwarded to the Office of Local Government and the Chief Executive of Local Government NSW (LGNSW) advising the appointment of the Mayor and Deputy Mayor.

Record of Voting:

For the Motion: Unanimous

 

 

 

 

 

Note:        Councillor Grekas left the meeting at 7.08pm and did not participate in the election of Deputy Mayor

Note:        Councillor Tegg left the meeting at 7.08pm and did not participate in the election of the Deputy Mayor.

 

The General Manager, as Returning Officer, advised that there was one nomination for the Office of Deputy Mayor, as follows:

Councillor Hindi

Nominated by Councillor Hindi seconded by Councillor Kastanias

Councillor Hindi accepted the nomination.

 

The Returning Officer called for any other nominations and there were none.

 

As there was only one nominee for the role of Deputy Mayor, the Returning Officer declared Councillor Con Hindi elected as Deputy Mayor.

 

Note:        Councillor Tegg returned to the meeting at 7.09pm.

Note:        Councillor Grekas returned to the meeting at 7.09pm.

 

 

 

 

CCL055-19       Appointment of Councillor Representation to Georges River Council Standing Committees

(Report by Head of Executive Services)

 

RESOLVED:            Councillor Agius and         Deputy Mayor, Councillor Hindi

 

That Council appoint the following Councillor representatives and Chairperson to the Assets and Infrastructure Committee for the period until September 2020:

 

Chairperson:                            Councillor Grekas

 

Councillor Members:                 Councillor Elmir

                                               Councillor Konjarski

                                               Councillor Liu

                                               Councillor Symington

                                       Councillor Tegg

Record of Voting:

For the Motion: Unanimous

 

RESOLVED:            Councillor Agius and Councillor Kastanias

 

That Council  appoint the following Councillor representatives and Chairperson to the Environment and Planning Committee for the period until September 2020:

 

Chairperson:                            Councillor Katris

 

Councillor Members:         Councillor Agius

                                               Councillor Badalati

                                               Deputy Mayor, Councillor Hindi

                                       Councillor Kastanias

                                               Councillor Landsberry

                                       Councillor Wu

                                               Councillor Payor

Record of Voting:

For the Motion: Unanimous

 

 

 

RESOLVED:            Councillor Agius and Councillor Badalati

 

That Council  appoint the following Councillor representatives and Chairperson to the Community and Culture Committee for the period until September 2020:

 

Chairperson:                            Councillor Landsberry

 

Councillor Members:         Councillor Grekas

                                               Councillor Konjarski

                                               Councillor Payor

                                               Councillor Tegg

                                               Councillor Wu

Record of Voting:

For the Motion: Unanimous

 

 

 

RESOLVED:            Councillor Agius and         Deputy Mayor, Councillor Hindi

 

That Council  appoint the following Councillor representatives and Chairperson to the Finance and Governance Committee for the period until September 2020:

 

Chairperson:                            Councillor Badalati

 

Councillor Members:         Councillor Agius

                                       Councillor Elmir

                                               Deputy Mayor, Councillor Hindi

                                       Councillor Kastanias

                                       Councillor Katris

                                       Councillor Liu

                                       Councillor Symington

Record of Voting:

For the Motion: Unanimous              

 

 

 

CCL056-19       Appointment of Councillor Delegates on Advisory Committees, External Committees and Panels

(Report by Head of Executive Services)

RESOLVED:             Deputy Mayor, Councillor Hindi and Councillor Konjarski

 

That Council appoint the following Councillor representative to the Georges River Combined Councils Committee Advisory Committee (GRCCC) until September 2020:

 

Councillor Members:                 Councillor Tegg

 

Record of Voting:

For the Motion: Unanimous      

 

 

RESOLVED:           Councillor Grekas and Councillor Landsberry

 

That Council appoint the following Councillor representatives to the Southern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils Inc (SSROC) until September 2020:

 

Councillor Members:                        The Mayor, Councillor Greene

                                                       The Deputy Mayor, Councillor Hindi

 

Alternate Councillor Members:   Councillor Kastanias

                                                       Councillor Badalati

        Councillor Katris

 

Record of Voting:

For the Motion: Unanimous

 

 

RESOLVED:     Deputy Mayor, Councillor Hindi and Councillor Badalati

 

That Council appoint the following Councillor representatives to the Community Grants Assessment Panel until September 2020:

 

Councillor Members:                 Councillor Badalati

        Deputy Mayor, Councillor Hindi

        Councillor Kastanias

        Councillor Katris

        Councillor Landsberry

        Councillor Wu

 

Record of Voting:

For the Motion: Unanimous

 

 

RESOLVED:     Councillor Katris and Councillor Liu

 

That Council re-confirms the Councillor representative to the Floodplain Risk Management Committee until September 2020:

 

Chairperson:                            Deputy Mayor, Councillor Hindi

 

Record of Voting:

For the Motion: Unanimous  

 

 

RESOLVED:       Councillor Agius and Councillor Kastanias

 

That Council appoint the following Councillor representative to the Local Traffic Advisory Committee until September 2020:

 

Chairperson:                    Councillor Badalati

 

Record of Voting:

For the Motion: Unanimous

 

 

 

RESOLVED: Councillor Elmir and Councillor Wu

 

That Council appoint the following Councillor representatives to the Economic Development Advisory Committee until September 2020:

 

Chairperson:                            Deputy Mayor, Councillor Hindi

 

Councillor Members:         Councillor Agius

Councillor Badalati

Councillor Kastanias

Councillor Katris

 

Record of Voting:

For the Motion: Unanimous

 

 

RESOLVED:       Councillor Landsberry and Councillor Grekas

 

That Council appoint the following Councillor Representatives to the NSW Public Libraries Association until September 2020:

 

Councillor Members:         Councillor Payor

 

Record of Voting:

For the Motion: Unanimous

 

 

Conclusion

The Meeting was closed at 7.17pm.

 

 

Chairperson

Mayor, Clr Kevin Greene

 

 

Minutes confirmed: Ordinary Meeting of Council, 23 September 2019