Economic Development ADVISORY Committee

 

MINUTES OF MEETING

Tuesday, 09 October 2018

 Present

Council Members

Councillor Stephen Agius - Acting Chairperson (arrived 6.04pm), Councillor Vince Badalati, and Councillor Nick Katris.

 

Industry and Community Members

Ms Claire Zang (Best Professional Finance, finance representative), Mr Dave Morris on behalf of Ms, Jacqui Attard (Realise Business), Ms Chantelle Chapman (Club Central, hospitality representative), Mr Lawrence Debono (Former CEO Emerdyn Manufacturing, manufacturing representative), Ms Tirza Wintara, (Youth Advisory Committee), Ms Rosemary Bishop (Community sector representative) and Mr Spiro Abelas (Retail representative).

Council Staff

Acting Director Environment and Planning - Mr Ryan Cole, Manager Strategic Planning, Ms Catherine McMahon, Manager Environment, Health and Regulatory Services, Mr Andrew Spooner, Economic Development Officer, Mr Craig Edmondson, Senior Project Officer, Ms Lee Crane, Personal Assistant Manager Environment, Health and Regulatory Services, Ms Lynne Denham and Administration Officer, Ms Melissa Barreca.

 

 

Opening

The Acting Chair, Councillor Badalati, opened the meeting at 6.01 pm. Councillor Badalati vacated the Chair at 6.04 when Councillor Agius arrived.

Apologies

Apologies were received on behalf of Councillor Hindi, Mr Shane Combs (Hurstville Private Hospital, health representative), Ms Tania Kastanis (community representative), Mr Andrew Eldridge (TAFE NSW, education representative) and Mr Frank Bates (sport representative).

Disclosure of Interest

There were no disclosures of interest made.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minutes of Previous Meetings

Economic Development Advisory Committee - 06 August 2018

RECOMMENDATION:       Councillor Katris and Councillor Badalati

That the Minutes of the Economic Development Advisory Committee held on 06 August 2018, as previously made available to each Councillor, be confirmed.

Record of Voting:

For the Motion:  Unanimous

 

Committee Reports

EDC019-18       Building and Business Identification Signage Audit Report

(Report by Economic Development Officer)

Recommendation:   Councillor Badalati and Councillor Katris

(a)  That the Economic Development Advisory Committee receive and note the presentation.

(b)  That the Committee recommend to Council that Council write to NSW Planning and Environment after inviting other Councils to join GRC in a joint submission requesting a review of Part 2, Division 2 Advertising and Signage Exempt Development Code of State Environmental Planning Policy (Exempt and Complying Development Codes) 2008 to include similar requirements to those in Council’s DCP in regard to language requirements for signs.

(c)  That a further report be provided to a future Economic Development Advisory Committee meeting in relation to:

(i)            An options analysis to include potential Council partnerships with local business to demonstrate how better signage outcomes can be achieved;

(ii)          A general signage education program to Local Business in the Hurstville and Kogarah town centres;

(iii)         A communication plan; and

(iv)         Estimated operational resource implications to undertake the above.

Record of Voting:

For the Motion:  Unanimous

 

 

EDC020-18       Home Based Business Definitions

(Report by Casual Senior Project Officer )

Recommendation:   Councillor Badalati and Councillor Katris

That the Economic Development Advisory Committee receive and note the report regarding Home Based Business Definitions.

Record of Voting:

For the Motion:  Unanimous

 

 

At this point of the meeting item EDC023-18 was brought forward and considered by the Committee.

EDC023-18       Snapshot of Australian Business Numbers in the Georges River Local Government Area

(Report by Casual Senior Project Officer )

Recommendation:   Councillor Badalati and Councillor Katris

That the Economic Development Advisory Committee receive and note the report regarding the Snapshot of Australian Business Numbers in the Georges River Local Government Area.

Record of Voting:

For the Motion:  Unanimous

 

 

 

Standing Orders were resumed at this point.

 

EDC021-18       Home Based Business in the Georges River Local Government Area

(Report by Casual Senior Project Officer )

Recommendation:   Councillor Badalati and Councillor Katris

That the Economic Development Advisory Committee receive and note the report regarding Home Based Business in the Georges River Local Government Area.

Record of Voting:

For the Motion:  Unanimous

 

 

EDC022-18       Night Time Economy Masterclass Update

(Report by Casual Senior Project Officer )

Recommendation:   Councillor Badalati and Councillor Katris

That the Economic Development Advisory Committee receive and note the report regarding the Night Time Economy Masterclass Update.

Record of Voting:

For the Motion:  Unanimous

 

 

EDC024-18       Kogarah Tunes at Noon Update

(Report by Economic Development Officer)

Recommendation:   Councillor Badalati and Councillor Katris

That the Economic Development Advisory Committee receive and note the report.

Record of Voting:

For the Motion:  Unanimous

 

 

EDC025-18       Smart Cities Project Update

(Report by Economic Development Officer)

Recommendation:   Councillor Katris and Councillor Badalati

That the Economic Development Advisory Committee receive and note the report.

Record of Voting:

For the Motion:  Unanimous

 

EDC026-18       St George Business Breakfast 2018

(Report by Economic Development Officer)

Recommendation:   Councillor Katris and Councillor Badalati

That the Economic Development Advisory Committee receive and note the report.

Record of Voting:

For the Motion:  Unanimous

 

 

EDC027-18       Business Presence on Council's Website

(Report by Casual Senior Project Officer )

Recommendation:   Councillor Badalati and Councillor Katris

That the Economic Development Advisory Committee receive and note the report regarding Business Presence on Council’s Website.

Record of Voting:

For the Motion:  Unanimous

 

 

EDC028-18       Small Business Expo - Access and Inclusion

(Report by Economic Development Officer)

Recommendation:   Councillor Katris and Councillor Badalati

That the Economic Development Advisory Committee receive and note the report.

Record of Voting:

For the Motion:  Unanimous

 

 

Conclusion

The Meeting was closed at 7.45pm.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Acting Chairperson