Environment and Planning Committee

 

MINUTES OF MEETING

Monday, 12 February 2018

 Present

Council Members

Councillor Nick Katris (Chair)

Deputy Mayor, Councillor Kathryn Landsberry (arrived at 6.11pm)

Councillor Stephen Agius

Councillor Vince Badalati

Councillor Con Hindi

Councillor Rita Kastanias

Councillor Leesha Payor

Council Staff

General Manager, Ms Gail Connolly

Director Environment and Planning, Ms Meryl Bishop

Manager Strategic Planning, Ms Catherine McMahon

Manager Development and Building, Ms Tina Christy

Executive Assistant, Ms Lynne Denham (Minutes)

 

Opening

The Chair, Councillor Katris, opened the meeting at 6.03pm.

Apologies 

Nil.

Disclosure of Interest

Councillor Agius declared a Significant Non-Pecuniary Interest in Item ENV001-18 – Economic Development Advisory Committee - Membership for the reason that he has a family member who has expressed an interest in wishing to be considered as a member of the Economic Development Advisory Committee.  Councillor Agius will leave the Chamber and not participate in this item.

Councillor Hindi declared a Significant Non-Pecuniary Interest in Item ENV002-18 – Appointment of members of the new Local Planning Panel (LPP), formerly known as Independent Hearing and Assessment Panel (IHAP) for the reason that he is involved in legal action with an applicant on the short list for consideration as a community representative.  Councillor Hindi will leave the Chamber and not participate in the consideration of the community representative component of this Item.

Public Participation

Nil.

 

Minutes of previous meetings

Environment and Planning - 11 December 2017

Recommendation:             Councillor Hindi and Councillor Badalati

That the Minutes of the Environment and Planning Committee meeting held on 11 December 2017 be confirmed.

Record of Voting:

For the Motion: Unanimous

Confidential items (Closed Session)

Procedural Motion

Recommendation:             Councillor Karis and Councillor Agius

That in accordance with the provisions of Part 1 of Chapter 4 of the Local Government Act 1993, the following matters, ENV001-18 – Economic Development Advisory Committee – Membership and ENV002-18 – Appointment of members for the new Local Planning Panel (LPP), formerly known as Independent Hearing and Assessment Panel (IHAP) be considered in closed session at which the press and public are excluded.

Under Section 10a(2), Items 1 and 2 are being considered in Closed Session due to the sensitivity of discussing personal information regarding candidates/organisations that have lodged expressions of interest for membership on the Economic Development Advisory Committee and Local Planning Panels.

Note:         Councillor Agius left the room, having declared a Significant Non-Pecuniary Interest in Item ENV001-18, the time being 6.11pm and did not participate in voting or discussion of the Item.

Committee Reports

ENV001-18       Economic Development Advisory Committee - Membership

(Report by Economic Development Officer)

Recommendation              Councillor Badalati and Councillor Hindi

(a)     That Council consider the Expressions of Interest received from those persons wishing to be considered as members of the Economic Development Advisory Committee.

(b)     That Council add a membership category for the Community Services Sector in addition to a community representative to be included in the Terms of Reference.

(c)     That Council add a membership category for Sport and Recreation Sector to be included in the Terms of Reference.

(d)     That Council amend the Terms of Reference (Membership) to remove the organisation NSW Southern Region Chinese Business Association.

(e)     That Council appoint members of the Economic Development Advisory Committee as per Paragraph 14 of the officer’s report but excludes sub paragraph k. NSW Southern Region Chinese Business Association.

(f)      That Council note the proposed meeting dates for 2018.

 

Record of Voting:
For the Motion: Unanimous

Note:         Councillor Agius returned to the Chamber at 6.14pm.

 

Note:         Councillor Hindi, having declared a Significant Non-Pecuniary Interest in the community representatives component (b) of Item ENV002-18, left the chamber at 6.14pm and did not participate in voting or discussion on (b) appointment of community members to the Georges River Council Local Planning Panel.

 

ENV002-18       Appointment of members for the new Local Planning Panel (LPP), formerly known as Independent Hearing and Assessment Panel (IHAP)

(Report by Manager Development and Building)

Item (b) of the recommendation was moved and voted on separately.

Recommendation:             Councillor Badalati and Councillor Kastanias

(b)     That Council appoint the following community members on the Georges River Council Local Planning Panel:

·         Cameron Jones

·         Erin Sellers

·         Henry Wong

·         George Vardas

·         Annette Ruhotas

Each Community Representative is to be appointed for all wards such that they can operate on a rotational basis throughout the year to allow flexibility and efficiency for the operation of the Local Planning Panel.

Record of Voting:
For the Motion:
Councillors Katris, Badalati and Kastanias

Against the Motion: Councillors Landsberry, Agius and Payor

Voting being equal the Chair used his casting vote in favour of the Motion.

The Motion was therefore CARRIED.                            

Note:         Councillor Hindi returned to the Meeting at 6.20pm.

Items (a) (c) and (d) were then moved and voted on separately.

Recommendation:   Councillor Hindi and Councillor Badalati

(a)     That Council appoint the Chair, Mr Adam Seton, and two (2) Alternate Chairs, Mr Paul Vergotis and Ms Sue Francis, in accordance with the recommendation by the Minister Planning.

Record of Voting:

For the Motion:  Unanimous

Recommendation:   Councillor Hindi and Councillor Badalati

(c)     That Council appoint independent expert members on the Georges River Council Local Planning Panel to undertake its determination and review functions of development applications and consideration/recommendation of planning proposals in the following manner:

          Determination Panel Members:

·         Michael Leavey

·         Russell Olson

          Alternate - Determination Panel Members:

·         Juliet Grant

·         Helen Deegan

          Review Panel Members:

·         Milan Marecic

·         Jason Perica

          Alternate Review Panel Member:

·         Sandra Robinson

Record of Voting:

For the Motion:            Councillors Hindi, Kastanias, Badalati and Agius

Against the Motion:   Councillors Katris, Landsberry and Payor

The Motion was CARRIED.

Recommendation:   Councillor Hindi and Councillor Badalati

(d)     Each member is to be appointed in accordance with the terms and conditions identified by the Minister for Planning and the Department of Planning and Environment.

Record of Voting:

For the Motion:  Unanimous

 

Note:         Councillor Kastanias left the Chamber at 6.45 pm.

 

Procedural Motion

 

Recommendation:             Councillor Hindi and Councillor Agius

 

That the Committee move into Open session.

 

Note:         Councillor Kastanias returned to the Chamber at 6.48 pm.

 

ENV003-18       Georges River Principal Local Environmental Plan

(Report by Senior Strategic Planner)

Recommendation              Councillor Hindi and Councillor Badalati

That:

(a)     The report on the Georges River Principal Local Environmental Plan be received and noted.

(b)     Council endorse the preparation of a Housing Strategy, Community Participation Plan and Local Strategic Planning Statement for the Georges River local government area.

(c)     Council endorse the preparation of a principal Local Environmental Plan for the Georges River local government area.

 

Record of Voting:
For the Motion: Unanimous

Conclusion

The Meeting was closed at 6.55 pm

 

 

 

Chairperson