EXTRAORDINARY Council Meeting

 

MINUTES OF MEETING

Monday, 25 September 2017

 Present

Council Members

The Mayor, Councillor Kevin Greene

Deputy Mayor, Councillor Kathryn Landsberry

Councillor Stephen Agius

Councillor Vince Badalati

Councillor Sam Elmir

Councillor Sandy Grekas

Councillor Con Hindi

Councillor Rita Kastanias

Councillor Nick Katris

Councillor Lou Konjarski

Councillor Nancy Liu

Councillor Leesha Payor

Councillor Colleen Symington

Councillor Warren Tegg

Councillor Christina Wu

Council Staff

General Manager, Ms Gail Connolly

Director Assets and Infrastructure, Mr Laurie O’Connor

Director Environment and Planning, Ms Meryl Bishop

Director Community and Culture, Mr David Tuxford

Chief Operating Officer, Ms Carole Todd

Director Transformation and Change, Ms Marissa Racomelara

General Counsel, Ms Jenny Ware

Executive Manager, Office of the General Manager, Ms Rebekah Schulz

Head of Executive Services, Ms Jennifer Anderson

Executive Support Officer, Mr Tom Christophersen

Personal Assistant to Executive Manager, Office of the General Manager, Ms Franzi Mintus

 

Opening

The Mayor, Councillor Kevin Greene, opened the meeting at 6.02pm.

 

The Mayor acknowledged the traditional custodians of the land, the Biddegal people.

 

Apologies 

Nil

Disclosure of Interest
Nil

Finance and Governance

CCL212-17       Oath or Affirmation of Office by Councillors

(Report by Head of Executive Services)

Resolved: Councillor Hindi and Councillor Kastanias

(a) That an oath or affirmation of office be taken, by each Councillor, at the first meeting of the

newly-elected Council.

(b) That the General Manager records the taking of the oath or affirmation, by each Councillor,

in the minutes of the meeting.

Voting on the Motion was as follows:

For the Motion: Unanimous

The following Councillors undertook the Oath of Office:

· Councillor Stephen Agius

· Councillor Vince Badalati

· Councillor Sam Elmir

· Councillor Kevin Greene

· Councillor Con Hindi

· Councillor Rita Kastanias

· Councillor Nick Katris

· Councillor Leesha Payor

· Councillor Colleen Symington

The following Councillors undertook the Affirmation of Office:

· Councillor Sandy Grekas

· Councillor Lou Konjarski

· Councillor Kathryn Landsberry

· Councillor Nancy Liu

· Councillor Warren Tegg

· Councillor Christina Wu

 

CCL213-17       Election of the Mayor

(Report by Head of Executive Services)

Resolved: Councillor Katris and Councillor Grekas

(a) That the method of voting for the election of the Mayor be open vote (show of hands).

(b) That the General Manager, as Returning Officer, undertake the election of Mayor for the

ensuing two (2) year period by announcing the nominations and then conducting the

election.

(c) That letters be forwarded to the Office of Local Government and the CEO of LGNSW

advising the appointment of the Mayor.

Voting on the Motion was as follows:

For the Motion: Unanimous

The General Manager, as Returning Officer, advised that there were two (2) nominations for the

Office of Mayor, as follows:

Councillor Kevin Greene

Nominated by Councillor Tegg, seconded by Councillor Landsberry.

Councillor Greene accepted the nomination.

Councillor Con Hindi

Nominated by Councillor Agius, seconded by Councillor Kastanias.

Councillor Hindi rose and addressed the meeting as follows:

Madam General Manager

Whilst I am honoured that my Liberal colleagues have chosen to support my nomination for the

position of Mayor, I cannot accept the nomination.

This withdrawal may come as a surprise to some of you, but Georges River is about to embark

on a new journey with its first democratically elected Council.

Not many cities get the opportunity to embrace a fresh start and Georges River Council will

need a strong and united team of Councillors, working together over the next 3 years, to

achieve its full potential for the community.

We are at a significant juncture in the history of the Council and as such a significant gesture of

solidarity needs to be made. I am happy to make that gesture on behalf of my Liberal

colleagues. It is important that each Councillor put their full support behind Councillor Greene

to lead this Council.

Madam General Manager, I hereby withdraw my nomination and request that you declare

Councillor Greene elected unopposed as the first Mayor of Georges River Council.

Councillor Hindi did not accept the nomination. As there were no further nominations the

General Manager declared Councillor Greene elected, unopposed, to the Office of Mayor at

Georges River Council for the ensuing two (2) year period.

 

 

CCL214-17       Election of the Deputy Mayor

(Report by Head of Executive Services)

Resolved: Councillor Katris and Councillor Agius

(a) That the method of voting for the Office of Deputy Mayor be open vote (show of hands).

(b) That the General Manager, as Returning Officer, undertake the election of Deputy Mayor for

the ensuing one (1) year period by announcing the nominations and then conducting the

election.

(c) That letters be forwarded to the Office of Local Government and the CEO of LGNSW

advising the appointment of the Deputy Mayor.

Voting on the Motion was as follows:

For the Motion: Unanimous

The General Manager, as the Returning Officer, advised that there were two (2) nominations for

the Office of Deputy Mayor as follows:

Councillor Kathryn Landsberry

Nominated by Councillor Tegg, seconded by Councillor Greene.

Councillor Lansberry accepted the nomination.

Councillor Rita Kastanias

Nominated by Councillor Hindi, seconded by Councillor Agius.

Councillor Lansberry accepted the nomination.

Voting on the election of Deputy Mayor was held by show of hands as follows:

For Councillor Landsberry: (8 votes)

The Mayor, Councillor Greene and Councillors, Payor, Grekas, Symington, Katris, Landsberry,

Tegg and Badalati.

For Councillor Kastanias: (7 votes)

Councillors Konjarski, Liu, Hindi, Agius, Wu, Elmir and Kastanias.

As a result of the vote, the General Manager declared Councillor Landsberry elected to the

Office of the Deputy Mayor of Georges River Council for the ensuing twelve (12) months.

 

CCL215-17       Schedule of Council and Standing Committee Meetings

(Report by Head of Executive Services)

Resolved: Councillor Katris and Councillor Landsberry

 

(a) That Council resolve to hold Ordinary meetings of Council in the fourth week of the month,

on a Monday, commencing at 7.00pm.

 

(b) That Council resolve to hold Standing Committee meetings in the second week of the

month on the commensurate day of the week to Ordinary meetings of Council, with two

Committee meetings commencing at 6.00pm and two Committee meetings commencing at

7.00pm.

 

(c) That the adopted schedule of Council and Standing Committees commence from October

2017.

 

Voting on the Motion was as follows:

 

For the Motion: (8 Votes)

The Mayor, Councillor Greene and Councillors Grekas, Landsberry, Katris, Symington, Tegg,

Agius and Elmir.


Against the Motion: (7 Votes)

Councillors Konjarski, Liu, Hindi, Wu, Kastanias, Badalati and Payor.

  

Conclusion

The Meeting was closed at 6.34pm.

 

 

Chairperson